Necrology,  March - April  2017   

"Jesus said unto her, I am the resurrection, and the life:
he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live."
 
 

Brother Charles Spears, the husband of Sis. Angelena Spears, reporter for the Philadelphia Annual Conference, 1st Episcopal District

Brother David Ward, former Executive Director for the Connectional Lay Economic Development Corporation

Brother Harry Perdue, Sr., the son-in-law of Rev. Dr. Clementine Warren, Pastor of Sweet Hope AME Church, Ariton, Alabama

Dr. Thomas Collins, Jr., the brother of Rev. Eugene Collins, Sr., pastor of Shiloh (Charleston) AME Church, Edisto District, South Carolina 

Former  Presiding Elder James Ford, Greater Dallas District – North Texas Conference, 10th Episcopal District

Giovanni Ashley Fansensie,  Cape Conference, 15th Episcopal District emeritus YPD President, tragically killed in a motor vehicle accident

Mr. David Neely, husband of Mrs. Peggy James Lee Neely and brother in-law of Former Episcopal Supervisor, Ernestine Lee Henning

Mr. Ernest Walter Caldwell, father of Rev. Dr. Ronald Owens, pastor of St. Joseph AME Church, Durham, NC, WNC Conference, 2nd District

Mr. George Vernon Holmes, brother in law of Rev. Dr. Allonia H. Holmes, Pastor of Living Waters AME Church, Raleigh, NC, 2nd Episcopal District 

Mr. Herman O. Kelly, Sr., the father of Rev. Dr. Herman O. Kelly, Jr., the pastor of Bethel AME Church, Baton Rouge, LA, 8th Episcopal District

Russell F. Logan, husband of Mrs. Jane F. Logan, and “My Pop” of Rev. Krystal F. Bryant, Pastor of St. Paul AMEC, Abbeville-Greenwood District,

Mrs. Alma W. Tanner, wife of the late Rev. James Tanner, Sr., Local Elder, St. James, Cleveland, OH, mother of Rev. James Tanner, Jr, 3rd District

Mrs. Daisy Nelson Johnson Brown, the daughter of the late Rev. Aaron and Mrs. Mathey Nelson, Wayman AMEC, Dayton, OH, 3rd District

Mrs. Esmeralda Samuels, mother-in-law of the Reverend Enid Samuels of Jamaica, 16th Episcopal District

Mrs. Inez T. Sanchez, the wife of Presiding Elder Joseph E. Sanchez (retired) Alachua-Central District- East Conference, 11th Episcopal District

Mrs. Joy A. Ward-Drew, Mother of Rev. Clinton E. Ward III, Pastor, Wayman AME Church-Chicago, IL, 4th Episcopal District

Mrs. Luella Smith Bowers, the mother of Rev. Tan C. Moss, Pastor of Greater Grant Memorial AMEC in Jacksonville, Florida, 11th Episcopal District

Pastor Ivan Siegelaar, son of the soil and child of the 15th District; pastored at Payne Chapel, Cape Conference, 15th Episcopal District

Rev. Delores Lomack, Local Elder at Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church, Asbury Park, NJ, New Jersey Conference, 1st Episcopal District

Rev. Edna Fisher who served for many years as a Local Preacher at Haw Branch AME Church, Richlands, NC,  2nd Episcopal District

Reverend Dr. L. Anthony Gatewood, Itinerant Elder, North Ohio Conference who pastored several churches in the 3rd Episcopal District

Reverend Gena Mae Johnson, Itinerant Elder on staff at Allen AME Church, Newark, New Jersey, New Jersey Conference, 1st Episcopal District

Reverend Morris E. Griffin, a superannuated minister in the Oklahoma State Annual Conference, 12th Episcopal District.  

Sis. Valda Baadjies, the sister of Presiding Elder Jerome C. Gordon of the Cape Town District in the Cape Annual, 15th Episcopal District Conference

Sister Arilla Rutledge, the mother of Presiding Elder Johnny Rutledge (Mrs. Patricia) of the Ozark-Troy District, Southeast Alabama Conference

Sister Barbara Ann Taylor, the sister of Rev. Marian G. Eikerenkoetter, the Pastor of Trinity AMEC, Cinnaminson, New Jersey, 1st Episcopal District

Sister Ella Belle Richardson Couch, age 106, widow of the late Presiding Elder W. T. Couch and life member WMS, Tennessee Conference, 13th District

Sister Margarita Jones de Rodriguez (Isabel) of the Dominican Republic, mother of the Presiding Elder Abraham Rodriguez, 16th District

Sydnei Dawn Wilson, the daughter of AMEC Chaplain Autumn Wilson who serves at the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD

The Reverend Georgia Edwards, Pastor of Saint James African Methodist Episcopal Church, Lake Butler, Florida, 11th Episcopal District

William Hadley Cash, Jr. the spouse of the Rev. Mary F. Cash, a superannuated minister in the Arkansas Annual Conference, 12th Episcopal District

Mr. Travis Neal Fair, the father of the Revs. Garry and Angela Fair, Wilson Chapel AME Church, Memphis, TN, !3th Episcopal District

Sister Eldean Nichols, widow of the late Presiding Elder Charlie E. Nichols who served in the Marianna and Pensacola district, Old West FL Conference, 11th

Mrs. Maggie B. Williams, the widow of the late Rev. Dr. Julius C. Williams, Atlanta GA, 6th Episcopal District

Sister Sandra L Moss Burnette, the sister-in-law of Rev. Fred Blackwell, pastor of Shorter Chapel AMEC Church, Tullahoma, TN, ETN Conference, 13th

Mrs. Eliza Harleston, the mother of Mrs. Kathleen Simmons, the treasurer for the Seventh Episcopal District MSWAWO+PKs

Bro. Ronald Jenkins, husband of Rev. Dr. Edna Canty Jenkins, Pastor of Embry AME Church in College Park, Maryland, 2nd District

Mr. Jerome Woodward, the uncle of the Rev. Dr. C. Carlton, (Rev. Blanche G. Carlton) Pastor of Saint Stephen AMEC, Manhattan District, NY Conference

The Reverend Cornelius Hayes, Presiding Elder (retired) of the Illinois Conference, 4th Episcopal District

The Reverend. William Thorn, the brother of The Rev. J. Leon Thorn, Pastor, St James AME Church in Chicago, Chicago Conference, 4th Episcopal District

Brother William Booze, the husband of the Rev. Evelyn Booze, Pastor of New Bethel AMEC, Vineland, NJ, Atlantic City District - New Jersey Conference, 1st 

The Reverend Etolia Carolyn White, an ordained minister and a member of St John A.M.E. Church, Frankfort, KY, Lexington District-Kentucky Conference

Herbert Stowe, brother of the Rev. James H. Stowe, Itinerant Elder, ret, Lexington District-KY Conference/other Lay leadership siblings, 13th District

Mrs. Genette Ann Brown-McDaniel, the mother of the Reverend Erika Barnes, Itinerant Elder, Washington Annual Conference, Second Episcopal District

The Rev. Dr. Shirley Jean Hicks Decoster, Pastor of Bethel AME Church, Reidsville, North Carolina, WNC Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

The Rev. James Weeden, retired Itinerant Elder and pastor of the West Tennessee Annual Conference, 13th Episcopal District

Mr. Jesse Williams, Sr.; the brother-in-law of Presiding Elder Troy Merritt, Jr., and Mrs. Brenda Merritt, of the Nashville District, TN Conference, 13th District

Mrs. Lillian Jackson, the mother of The Right Reverend Reginald T. Jackson, Presiding Prelate of the Sixth Episcopal District AME Church

Mr. Ricky Terry, the brother of the Rev. A. Elaine Pate, Supply Pastor, Hunter Chapel AMEC, Elberton Georgia, Augusta Conference, 6th Episcopal District

Mrs. Grace Allen Leeper, the mother of the Rev. Karen Bennett, Pastor, Greater Bethel AMEC, Athens, Georgia, Augusta Conference, 6th Episcopal District

Mr. Eddie Turner, brother-in-law of the Rev. Dr. John Freeman, pastor of United AMEC, Xenia, and the Rev. Brenda Freeman, pastor of Cyrene, Piqua, OH

Brother Joshua LeRon Stewart, the son of the Reverend Veda Stewart, pastor of Barnes Temple A.M.E. Church in Elsmere, Kentucky, 13th Episcopal District

Mother Anna Senatle, former Episcopal Supervisor; widow of the Late Bishop Harold Benjamin Senatle, 102nd Elected and Consecrated Bishop, AME Church

Mr. Robert Neal Coley, the father of Mrs. D. Michelle Coley Sherrod, 1st Lady, Stringer St. AMEC, Dothan, AL, the Rev. Dr. Frederick D. Sherrod III, pastor

The Reverend Charlotte Evans, retired Itinerant Elder, North Ohio Conference, past Vice President of the Connectional Fellowship of Church Educators

Mrs. Marie W. Claytor, mother of Mr. Thomas Watford and mother-in-law of Presiding Elder, Rev. Dr. Letitia Williams-Watford, Tuskegee District, 9th

The Reverend Ronald Christopher, the uncle of Rev. Dr. Wendall O.E. Christopher, pastor of Faith AME Church, Laurel MD, 2nd Episcopal District

Mrs. Lucy Mae Wells, the mother of the Rev. Carroll Wells Jr., Pastor of Shady Grove A.M.E. Church, Piedmont Annual Conference, 7th Episcopal District

Ms. Annie Will Dudley, the aunt of Rev. David Walker, Pastor of Greater Saint James A.M.E. Church, Thomson, Georgia, Athens District-Augusta Georgia Conference, 6th Episcopal District

Mrs. Catherine D. Warren (92), the mother of the Rev. Dr. Katherine E. Rose, pastor of Bethel A.M.E. Church - York, PA, Harrisburg District-Philadelphia Conference, 1st Episcopal District

Phyllis Petal Henry, twin sister of the Reverend Phillip Walcott of Guyana, 16th Episcopal District

The Reverend Roland Cooper, Jr., Local Elder serving North Stelton AME Church, Piscataway, New Jersey, NJ Conference, First Episcopal District

Gladston Emmanuel Statia, the father-in-law of Rev. Eon Nedd (father of Sis. June Statia Nedd), pastor of Blakely's Tabernacle A.M.E. Church, Guyana, 16th District

Sister Aretas R. Dudley, the spouse of Atty. Herbert L. Dudley, First President of the Connectional Lay Organization of the A.M.E. Church

Mr. Mack Gilbert Bess, brother of the Reverend Dr. Thomas L. Bess, Sr., Judicial Council Member of the A.M.E. Church and Pastor of Allen Temple A.M.E. Church, Atlanta, GA, 6th Episcopal District Pastor

Sister Mable Watkins, widow of Presiding Elder J.M. Watkins of the 12th Episcopal District and a Life Member of the Women's Missionary Society of the A.M.E. Church

Minerva Hartsfield Fields, the sister of Supervisor Penny Hartsfield White and sister-in-law of The Rt. Rev. John F. White, Presiding Bishop, 4th Episcopal District, President Council of Bishops

Mrs. Grace Scott Curtis, the aunt of our Episcopal Supervisor, Dr. Dorothy Jackson Young and Senior Bishop McKinley Young, 3rd Episcopal District

The Rev. Herman Lee Massingale, Pastor of Saddler's Chapel A.M.E. Church, Bessemer, Alabama in the Northwest Alabama Annual Conference, 9th District

Mr. Timothy Ray Evans of Greenville, SC, the brother of the Rev. Steven L. Evans, Pastor of Friendship A.M.E. Church in Clinton, SC, Greenville District

Mrs. Ruby Mae Alexander Harris, the grandmother of (Sis. Tyce) Pastor Michael Scroggins, of Bethel A.M.E. Church, Bigelow, AR, Arkansas Conference

Sister Inetta Lewis, the widow of the late Rev. B. Z. Lewis, mother of Lettie Green, grandmother of Regan Green, 1st Vice President of the Oklahoma Lay Organization

Sis. Edith Simms, the mother of the Reverend Rita Williams, Pastor of Cornerstone A.M.E. Church, Indianhead, MD, Washington Conference, 2nd District

Mrs. Katie M. Mabole “Benn,” the mother-in-law of the Rev. Mark Petersen (Mrs. Aldilla), Trinity Chapel Touws River, Cape Conference, 15th Episcopal District

Sister Gloria Aaron, wife of Presiding Elder Rudolph U Aaron of London, England, European Annual Conference, 16th Episcopal District

Brother Eddie Lee Colvin, husband of Ethel Colvin, father of Rev. Alfonzo Colvin, pastor of Woodard Chapel A.M.E. Church, Bessemer, AL, and of seven other children

Mrs. Ethel Collins, mother of Mrs. Betty Hammock (Rev. Gwain, Hammock, 12th District Pastor) and the sister of Dr. Dorothy C. Henderson, 12th Episcopal District Lay President