Necrology, November - 2017          

 

"Jesus said unto her, I am the resurrection, and the life:

he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live."

                   

   (Listed in sequential order)

John O’Neal, 74, the brother of the Rev. Katherine O’Neal a local deacon on staff at Bethel AME Church, Selma NC, North Carolina Conference, Second Episcopal District

The Reverend Paul D. Bauknight, Sr., retired Itinerant Elder, husband of Mrs. Lois P. Bauknight and father of Reverend Terrilisa Durham Bauknight, pastor of Mt. Pisgah-Washington, Newark District, First Episcopal District

Mr. Robert Lemuel Watkin, the son of the Rev. Annie R. Brooks, Retired Pastor; brother of the Rev. Vincent C. Watkins and uncle of Minister Dennis Gary of the North District of the Chicago Annual Conference, Fourth Episcopal District

Mr. Harland Alexander, the brother the Reverend Dr. Floyd W. Alexander, Sr., Administrative Assistant to Senior Bishop McKinley Young and a Former General Officer

Presiding Elder Emeritus Dorothy Morris, 105, the first female Presiding Elder of the African Methodist Episcopal Church serving in Guyana, Sixteenth Episcopal District, and prior to this she served as pastor of several churches in Guyana

The Reverend Mary Edith Moody, a retired Itinerant Elder, in the Eighth Episcopal District, Rev. Moody was the first president of Women In Ministry (WIM) in the Eighth Episcopal District

Mr. Allen L. Williams, brother of Rev. Edna Dingle-Stokes, Pastor of St. Peter (Bonneau) AME Church, Kingstree District, Palmetto Annual Conference of the Seventh Episcopal District

Mr. Derrick L. Gentry, the brother of Reverend Dr. Clarence Luckey, pastor of Bethel A.M.E. Church in Warren, Arkansas, Twelfth Episcopal District

Mrs. Mary Frances McCoy Office, the beloved sister of Rev. Forrest Dickey, Pastor of Stone Springfield African Methodist Church in Stapleton, Georgia, Sixth Episcopal District

Mrs. Rena Dixon Poole, the mother of The Reverend Thomas H. Poole, Jr., pastor of Grace AME Church, The Villages, FL, 11th Episcopal District

Dr. Odessa V. Hardison McNair, former Lay leader in the Fifth and Sixth Episcopal Districts

The Reverend Paul S. Owings, Sr., former pastor in the New York Annual Conference and Chair of the New York Department of Christian Education,  First Episcopal District

Sister Joyce Thomas the sister of Brother Troy Thomas and the sister in law of the Reverend Eileen Thomas, Pastor of Gomez Temple AME Church, Fort Wayne, Indiana,  Fourth Episcopal District

Mrs. Dorothy Mozelle Hill, the mother of Dr. Kenneth H. Hill, Retired General Officer, Pastor -Shorter Chapel A.M.E. Church, Franklin, TN

Mr. Willie Jones, the brother of Presiding Elder Mary V. (Mr. Edward) Williams, leaders of the North Little Rock-Ft. Smith District, Arkansas Annual Conference, 12th Episcopal District

The Reverend Dr. Salatheia V. Bryant-Honors, the former pastor of several churches in the Texas Annual Conference and the Chairperson of the Texas Board of Examiners, 10th Episcopal District

Mrs.  Gayle Valeria Ford, mother of Sister Ida Davis & mother-in-law to Rev. Jonathan Davis, pastor of St. Mark A.M.E. Church, Oxon Hill, MD, Washington Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

Sister Patricia A. Owens, the beloved wife of Reverend Garland Owens, Associate Pastor of St Paul AME Church (DC), Washington Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

Mrs. Dorothy Dixon, sister of Mrs. Brenda Booth and sister-in-law to Reverend James Booth, pastor of Shady Grove A.M.E. Church in Elba, Alabama, 9th Episcopal District

The Reverend Daniel Franklin, who retired from the active ministry during the 207 sessions of the East Arkansas Annual Conference,12th Episcopal District

Mr. Willie Damone Johnson, II, son of Reverend W. Damone, Johnson, Sr., Pastor of Greater St. Paul AME Church, Orlando, FL, 11th Episcopal District

The Reverend Deborah Jean Watt, Pastor, who served as the Pittsburgh-West Virginia Annual Conference Assistant Secretary, Co-Chairperson for the Third District Evangelism Commission

Presiding Elder Etta Sherman, the first female presiding elder of the 14th Episcopal District; member of the Central Liberia Annual Conference, 14th Episcopal District

Sister Betty Mills, the mother of the Reverend Tony Mills, Pastor of Mt. Olive A.M.E. Church Wilmington, NC, North Carolina Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

Mr. John L. Sands Sr., father of the Reverend Timothy Sands, pastor of Saint Peter AMEC, Camilla, GA, 6th Episcopal District

Sis. Annie P. Wilderthe beloved Wife of Bro. Wilbur Wilder, and the Sister in Law of Presiding Elder J. Bernard Wilder, Eastern District of the Western North Carolina Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

Sister Fredda Foster Bluing mother of Karen Bluing-Osborne, executive assistant to General Officer, Dr. Richard Allen Lewis, Treasuer/CIO AME Church

Presiding Elder Malachi Duncan of the Seventh Episcopal District African Methodist Episcopal Church

Mrs. Wendolyn Mitchell Smith, wife of Rev. Bertram Smith, (former Presiding Elder), pastor of St. Mark AME Church, Atlanta, Georgia, 6th Episcopal District

Mrs. Alice Russell, mother of the Reverend Rose Russell, Pastor of Payne Chapel, Holland, Ohio, 3rd Episcopal District

Evangelist Gladys Brown, the wife of the Late Rev. Wavie Brown, itinerant Elder who pastored churches in the Youngstown District, 3rd Episcopal District

Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Hood, the mother of the Rev. Juelene Thompson, retired Itinerant Elder and Supply Pastor of New Bethel AME Church, Oakwood Village, OH, 3rd Episcopal District

Ms. Patricia D. Goode, the sister of the Rev. Robert L. Goode of the Western North Carolina Conference, 2nd Episcopal District

The Reverend Samuel A. Etheredge, the husband of Mrs. Betty Etheredge, and the Pastor of St. Peter (Abbeville) A.M.E. Church, Abbeville-Greenwood District, Piedmont Annual Conference of the 7th Episcopal District

Mr. Carl Edward Smith, the only sibling of Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie, Presiding Prelate of the Tenth Episcopal District and President of the A.M.E. Church General Board

Mrs. Doris Byrd, mother of the Mrs. Yolanda Byrd Snyder, Connectional MCAM Corresponding Secretary and wife of the Reverend Dale B. Snyder, Sr., Pastor of St. James AME Church, Erie, PA, 3rd Episcopal District

Mr. Steve Wright, the son of the Reverend Terrance Slayton, Pastor of Community AME Church, Twinsburg, Ohio and the Reverend Pamela Thomas Slayton, 3rd Episcopal District

Mr. Ozell Collier of Jackson, Mississippi, brother of Reverend Cleophus Collier (pastor of Pleasant Hill AME Church, Benton, AR) and brother-in-law of Mrs. Yvonne Collie, 12th Episcopal District

Sister Mary Ellen Cleare, mother of the Rev. James Cleare, Pastor of Mount Olive AME Church in Jacksonville, Florida, 11th Episcopal District

Mrs. Leevater Calvin, mother of The Reverend Charletta C. Robinson, Pastor of Greater Bethel AME Church, Panama City, Florida on the Pensacola-Panama City District AMEC, 11th Episcopal District

Mr. Lee Raymond Smith, father of The Reverend Claretta Smith, Pastor of New Bethel AME Church, Bonifay, Florida on the Pensacola-Panama City District AMEC, 11th Episcopal District

Mrs. Deloris Evon Cook, sister of The Reverend Claretta Smith, Pastor of New Bethel AME Church Bonifay, Florida on the Pensacola-Panama City District AMEC, 11th Episcopal District

The Reverend Olivia Warren, Chaplain at Roosevelt Island hospital and also affiliated with Morris Brown, AME Church in Queens, New York, 1st Episcopal District

The Reverend Steven Gilchrist, the Pastor of Savannah Grove African Methodist Episcopal Church, Florence-Dillon District, Northeast Annual Conference of the Seventh Episcopal District

Reverend Olivia Warren, a retired Chaplain, serving at Roosevelt Island hospital for over 20 years, and affiliated with Morris Brown AME Church in Queens, New York, 1st Episcopal District

Mrs. Norma Pierce, the sister of Mrs. Wilma Miller, WMS Area Chair and wife of the Reverend Menjou Miller, retired pastor, Tennessee Conference and members of Payne Chapel AME Church, Nashville, TN, 13th Episcopal District